BROWN DOWN LODGE

Statutory Address: BROWN DOWN LODGE

Ordnance survey map of BROWN DOWN LODGE

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Yarcombe

YARCOMBE ST 21 SW 3/154 Brown Down Lodge 22.2.55 - II

Cottage, probably an estate keeper's or forester's cottage originally. Early C19 with circa 1970 service extensions. Local stone rubble, some of it whitewashed; stone rubble stack with C19 brick chimneyshaft; thatch roof. Plan: small square cottage ornee facing north-east towards the road. It is 2 rooms wide and 2 rooms deep with a central rear lateral stack. It has doorways on the front and right (north-west) side. 2 storeys with C20 service extensions to rear and right side. Gothick style. Exterior: symmetrical 2-window front of original arch-headed windows with Y-tracery containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The first floor windows rise into the eaves. Central doorway has a 2-centred arch head and contains a studded plank door. The roof is tall and steeply pitched and is hipped both ends. The left (south-east) side has a 2-window front of arch-headed windows similar to those on the front. On the right (north-west) side is a porch containing a 2-centred arch doorway behind a verandah on rustic timber posts. Interior: not inspected.