CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: South Norfolk

Parish: East Carleton

TG 10 SE EAST CARLETON

5/20 Church of St. Mary 26.11.59 II*

Parish church, medieval, restored 1881. Uncoursed broken flint and erratics, stone dressings, plain tiles. West tower, nave and chancel in one, north aisle, south porch of c.1918. Unbuttressed tower of 2½ stages: 3-light Perpendicular west window, stone below inscribed PC TW; short stage above string slightly recessed containing some C16 brickwork and small blocked lancets; recessed bell stage of 1895 with embattled parapet, bell openings in C13 style with cusped Y tracery. Short polygonal turret to north-east of galletted flint, upper part with dressings of C16 brick. South facade with 3 buttresses, C19 lancet to centre, light to chancel with C19 trefoil head. East chancel with raised gable and cross, brick tumbling-in to former gable, untraceried 3-light east window of 1882 with large foliage stops to central light. C13 north aisle with parapets of shallow angle and felt roof; 2 lancets, plain chamfered doorway with hood renewed 1881; plain 2-light west window, east window with 3 plain lights, the outer lights having asymmetrical heads. South porch built as memorial to J.H. Steward killed 1915; uncoursed whole flint, gable cross and Steward arms in stone, C14 style arch with sideshafts, left return with single small lancet, right return with two similar lancets. Interior of ashlar, arch braced collar roof. C14 south doorway with continuous moulding, hood mould with king and queen figure stops.

Interior: roof and fittings of 1881. Stoup within south doorway to east. 3 bay nave arcade (western arch narrow) of C14 double chamfered arches on round yellow limestone piers of 1881. Octagonal font with plain shields on C15 octagonal plinth with trefoil headed panels. Tall C15 tower arch in brick with semi-circular jambs, rendered except for quadruple chamfered 4-centred arch. Marble slab with indent for brass to a civilian (1481) in north aisle; marble mural monument of 1722 to north chancel.

National Grid Reference: TG 17980 02060