MIDDLETON HALL

Statutory Address: MIDDLETON HALL, LYNN ROAD

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Middleton

National Grid Reference: TF 66077 16096

MIDDLETON LYNN ROAD TF 61 NE (north side) 5/56 Middleton Hall 26-9-77 GV II

House, c.1800. Limestone ashlar faced, hipped slate roof. 6 bays, 3 storeys and attic; range to front with ranges to rear left and right infilled by stairwell having rectangular glazed lantern above not visible from outside. Principal facade to south: large axial stack to bay 5, small axial stack between bays 2 and 3; small roof dormer to bay 1; raised stone platform to facade and returns. Bays 1, 2 and 6 of ground floor with recessed sashes to ground now of 4 panes, blank openings to bays 3 and 5 obscurred; portico to bay 4 of 2 Tuscan columns with square capitals and entablature, wide part-glazed door with flanking lights; first floor with recessed sashes with glazing bars, 4 x 4 panes, those to bays 1, 3 and 5 dummy with blank walls behind glazing; window to bay 2 replaced by top hinged casement with pseudo-glazing bars in plastic; second floor with 6 recessed sashes with glazing bars 5 panes wide x 3. East facade to right: bowed return of front range, 3 storeys; 4 bay 2 storeyed range of equal height to right. Bowed return with wide overhanging eaves, part-conical slate roof; ground floor with opening to left as to south facade, double leaved door to right; first floor, with sash to left as to south facade, blank opening to right with painted glazing bars. Wing to right: ground floor with 2 tall flat roofed canted bay windows having full height sashes with glazing bars; first floor with 4 openings, bays 1, 3 and 4 as to bay 2 of south facade, sash with glazing bars to bay 2. Long low single storeyed rendered extension to right having large central chimney stack cut down. West facade: bowed return to front range to right; 3 bay range to left; bowed return with eaves and roof as to east return; 2 storeys, 1 central ground floor window as to south facade, first floor with 3 openings those to centre and right sashes with glazing bars, that to left blank with painted glazing bars. 3 bay range to left of 3 storeys and attic, bays 2 and 3 of ground floor with flat roofed forward extension rendered, two large double leaved glazed doors with flanking and superlights; doorway to bay 1; first floor with 3 renewed openings as to bay 2 of South facade; second floor with 3 sashes with glazing bars of 4 x 3 panes; attic dormers; rectangular water tank to roof c.1900 with rendered walls and copper cupola with windvane. Lower 2 storeyed 2-bay brick service extension to left set back, hipped slate roof to main house. Rear facade to north of shell carstone, attached lower ranges. Interior: entrance vestibule with C20 oak panelling; room to west with 2 fluted Corinthain columns to east, black marble fireplace with brass masks of god wreathed with ivy and goddess wreathed with vines; room to east with fluted columns to either side of bow, deeply moulded doorway with patera. Stair well to centre with rectangular central skylight having geometric glazing bars, plaster rondels of deities to walls below; open string openwell staircase with carved brackets to stairs, wreathed and ramped handrail, turned balusters with twisted stems, mainly of wood but some to match of cast iron, cast iron newels of slender fluted Corinthian columns. Ballroom to east: double leaved doors with shaped panels, original brass hinges and fretwork finger plates, plaster festoons over doorways; plasterwork to ceiling and rose; yellow marble fire place with surround having tiles with raised and gilded foliage sprays and painted rustic scenes.