OBURNEFORD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: OBURNEFORD FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of OBURNEFORD FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Halberton

HALBERTON SS 90 NE 4/169 Oburneford Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse. C17, remodelled and extended in the early C19. Cob, with some stone and brick, plastered, under gabled end slate roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage house, with rear parlour wing; this survives in plan only, the whole being thoroughly refurbished in the early C19 with the addition of another rear wing, together with a single storeyed range parallel to the front. External lateral side stack with slate set-offs heats the parlour wing. Brick shaft. 2 storeys. Front: asymmetrical 4-window range; 16-pane hornless sash windows except above the porch (set right of centre) where there is a round-headed 2-light casement window with margin panes; porch with canopy, moulded and pierced with roundels and diamonds, set on round posts; pilaster quoins and below the moulded gutter box a raised frieze of possibly plaster fleurons: open timber bellcote at centre on ridge, with pyramidal roof with finial. Left-hand elevation: main range, barge boarded, with a blocked round headed window to gable wall; 2 and 3-light casement windows to wing. Inner face of this wing with three 3-light casement windows, 10 leaded panes per light. Right-hand elevation: main range as to left, but gable wall slate hung. Round headed window lights stairwell to inner face of right hand wing. Original rear external cob wall visible internally; some C19 internal carpentry details survive.