HERNE PLACE WITH ATTACHED BARN AND OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING TO WEST, AND FRONT GARDEN RAILINGS

Date first listed: 05-Apr-1966

Statutory Address: HERNE PLACE WITH ATTACHED BARN AND OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING TO WEST, AND FRONT GARDEN RAILINGS

Map

Ordnance survey map of HERNE PLACE WITH ATTACHED BARN AND OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING TO WEST, AND FRONT GARDEN RAILINGS

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Halberton

Details

HALBERTON ST 01 SW 2/156 Herne Place with attached barn and - outbuildings adjoining to west, and front garden railings 5.4.66 - II* Farmhouse. Mid C17 (the occupier reports that a datestone of 1648, now concealed, was once visible on the rear lateral stack). Stone and cob mix; plastered, under gabled-end and hipped slate roofs. Formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan with the lower end to the right hand side, and with a lower end rear wing. It is possible that the basic structure pre-dates the mid-C17 remodelling. Deep cupboards between the hall and lower end room possibly mark the former passage; the principal room is now an uncomfortable conversion (see e.g. the main lower end front window crammed in beside the former passage, still probably in use as such then). External left hand end stack, stone with a pair of moulded set-offs, and adjacent slated former stair turret; rear external lateral stack heats hall; right hand internal end stack; all with brick shafts. 2-storeys. Front: 4-window range, C19 2 and 3-light windows to first floor, with C20 metal casement window to right; porch, brick with slate roof, and giving into stair hall between hall and parlour; C19 and C20 and 4-light casement windows: the right hand window (to remodelled lower end room) is of 2 main lights, each with 3 subordinate lights, all under hood mould, the king mullion and surround with cyma recta moulding, the subordinate mullions with ovolo moulding, 5 leaded panes per light; stanchions. C19 and C20 casement windows to rear; the rear corridor behind the hall chamber is jettied out, with 2 entrances below, and a tiny window above. Interior: right-hand room (principal reception room) with 3 cross beams, 2 with double ovolo mouldings and fillet and run out stops; the third (perhaps added) with simple deep chamber; the front window has an elaborately decorated console bracket supporting lintel. Hall with a late (possibly C18) beam; parlour with 1 deep chamfered beam; dog-leg staircase with C18 turned balusters; lower end chamber with plaster ceiling: single ribbed design with central eagle; thistles to angles; thistles to corners of the room also;3 sides of the room carry a cornice displaying cornucopia. The rear corridor at first floor (reached by a rear flight of stairs, possibly external originally) has a decorated console bracket similar to that which supports the lintel to the main reception room window; but here supporting former rear wall and wall plate. Rear wing with ovolo moulded door frame and deep chamfered beam with hollow step stops. Some C17 planked and panelled doors; also C18 panelled doors to ground floor. Roof: 5 principals; apex to each morticed, side-pegged and crossed; collars dovetailed and the C19 iron railings to the front garden. All clean. The barns and outbuilding flanking the front garden and attached to the farmhouse are included in this listing.