THE THATCHES AND COOLINGS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: THE THATCHES AND COOLINGS FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of THE THATCHES AND COOLINGS FARMHOUSE

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Chivelstone

CHIVELSTONE EAST PRAWLE SX 73 NE 9/16 The Thatches and Coolings Farmhouse G. V. II

Pair of houses originally probably one house. Circa mid Cl7 extended probably in C18, altered in circa early C20. Colour-washed stone rubble walls. Hipped thatch roof. Brick stack on end wall of The Thatches and axial stack between the 2 houses. Plan: L-shaped plan likely to have been built as one house. The Thatches has a 2-room plan with heated room to the left, the right-hand room was apparently formerly a workshop and only converted in the late C19 or early C20. Coolings extends as a wing from the left-hand end, basically of 2-room plan. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front to The Thatches of mainly C20 casements apart from a late C19 or early C20 6-pane sash window on the 1st floor to left of centre. C20 panelled and glazed door to right of centre. C19 leanto projecting from left-hand end with C20 glazed porch in front. Behind the leanto is the wing forming Coolings Farmhouse which has 2 late C20 single-pane casements to left of the leanto. Its entrance is through an early C20 outshut on its rear wall. Interior: The Thatches has ovolo-moulded ceiling beams in left-hand room and timber winder stairs at the rear.