COLLEGE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COLLEGE FARMHOUSE, SOUTH STREET

Ordnance survey map of COLLEGE FARMHOUSE

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Hockwold cum Wilton

Details

HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON SOUTH STREET TL 78 NW 16/22 College Farmhouse 21.10.80 II House. Early C16 hall house, floored early C17, facade mid C18 when plan also altered. Timber framed and brick with slate roof. South facade in 2 storeys. Door left of centre under fanlight. 2 C20 sash windows to ground floor and 3 to first floor. Blocked window over door. Gabled roof with internal east gable stack. West gable wall of brick comprising massive stepped C16 external stack leading to C19 gault brick flues. Openings for brick ovens at ground floor. Brickwork of gable returns to north to contain 2-light hollow mullioned timber window with round heads on ground floor. Moulded timber lintel above. To left of elevation is early C19 extension under catslide roof which encloses first floor jetty running length of house. Jetty exposed between extension and west gable brickwork : irregularly placed studs on bressumer and brick infilling. Interior. Screens passage doorways blocked and C18 staircase inserted. Heavy scantling timber frame with arch and tension bracing. North door in situ, but now leading under stairs to inserted cellar. Doorway with 4-centred head and punched spandrels and wave and hollow moulded jambs. Principal south door to passage now used as bathroom door at first floor : 4-centred doorway on double wave and hollow moulded jambs and with punched spandrels. Lower west room has York stone fireplace with double roll mouldings. To left of east wall is blocked 4-centred doorway into screens passage. Wave and hollow moulded spine beam. Upper room with wave and hollow moulded tie beams on boxed arched braces. Roof structure retains tie beams on arched braces but remainder C20.