HAYNE BARTON

Statutory Address: HAYNE BARTON

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Bampton

SS 92 SE BAMPTON

6/13 Hayne Barton -

II

House. Circa early C17 with some later C17 refurbishment, wing possibly late C17 addition. Colourwashed rendered stone rubble ; bitumen-painted slate roof, gabled at ends ; left end stack with stone shaft ; rear lateral stack with truncated shaft, front right stack with brick shaft projecting through roof, end stack wing. Plan: The circa early C17 main range is 4 rooms and a through passage ; lower end to the left; hall, inner room and a small unheated service room to the right of the passage, external stair on rear wall of hall. A 1 room plan kitchen at right angles to the rear of the lower end is difficult to date but may be a late C17 or later kitchen wing. The hall and inner room were refurbished in the circa late C17 and the inner room stack may be an addition of this date. A single storey rear lean-to now encloses the stair projection, the accommodation has been extended into a former outbuilding adjoining the left end and the'partition between the hall and inner room has been removed. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6 window front with a good ovolo-moulded C17 door frame with decayed stops to the through passage to left of centre. Separate entrance into unheated right hand room. Small 2- and 3-light probably C19 timber casement windows with glazing bars. At the left end of the house the accommodation has been extended into an adjoining outbuilding which has a separate entrance and probably re- sited ground floor ovolo-moulded mullioned window. The right gable end wall of the main range has 2 probably re-sited C17 small mullioned windows to the first floor. Interior: High quality early and late C17 features. 2 plank and muntin screen to the passage which has a rear doorframe with a cranked head. The hall and inner room (partition removed) have a good late C17 plaster cornice and 2 deeply chamfered plastered - over cross beams with ornamental plaster moulding. The inner room front corner fireplace has a plaster chimneypiece with festoons of flowers. Cranked doorframe to stair off hall ; plank and muntin screen between inner room and right end room. Good circa early C17 panelled doors, some rehung. The lower end room is also impressive with 2 very deeply-chamfered cross beams with step stops ; massive fireplace with a chamfered lintel and the remains of 2 bread ovens. To the right of the fireplace a large timber post projects into the room. The timber is rounded at the end and a modern wall has been built below it. It may have been part of a stair arrangement adjacent to the fireplace or possibly associated with a walk in smoking chamber. The kitchen wing has no exposed timbers but a large fireplace with a probably C19 lintel and 2 bread ovens. C18 joinery on the first floor suggests that the axial passage is probably of this date. Roofspace not inspected but said to have clean A frame trusses (Hulland). A C17 house with impressive interior features. Hulland, Charles, "Hayne Barton, Shillingford, Bampton", survey record, n.d., deposited in West Country Studies Library.