PENDENNIS

Name: PENDENNIS

PENDENNIS, PARSONAGE STREET

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Bradninch

BRADNINCH PARSONAGE STREET (south side), ST OO SW Bradninch 12/44 Pendennis II

Substantial detached house. C17, with later alterations. Cob and stone mix, plastered, with some brick patching, under wheat reed thatched roof, gabled-end to right, wings half-hipped. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage plan with the addition of 2 wings (of different builds) at the higher end. Large end stack to left of main range with C17 brick shaft, and end stack to rear parlour wing, with brick shaft and moulded cap. 2 storeys throughout. Front: (facing south-west); 3 window range, upper casement windows under eyebrow eaves, all 3 lights, 2 with 2 panes per light, one with 3, all contained within old frames. One 2- and one 3-light casement window to ground floor with 3- and 2-panes per light respectively. Concrete-tiled porch to left, set further left than the now blocked entrance to former cross-passage. C20 lean-to porch, pantiled, with one 2-light window, occupies angle of main range and front wing. 3-light window above, 2-panes per light. Rear: one C20, and one older single light window to first floor; one 2-light casement window to right of rear entrance. French window to inner face of parlour wing with 4-light casement window above. Wing end wall with small 3-light window above with 2 leaded panes per light, and a single light window below. Left-hand elevations of house with 2- and 3-light windows to ground floor only. Although some panes have been removed from most of the windows, many of the window surrounds and openings appear to be pre-C19. Interior: right-hand (lower end) room with end fireplace, chamfered stone jambs and timber lintel, and 3 cross beams, 2 chamfered with step-stops; early hall arrangement re-ordered by the insertion of entrance and inner lobby and staircase, with axial chamfered beam with scroll stops. Parlour fireplace with unadorned stone jambs and timber lintels. Roof to main range ceiled and inspection not possible; one jointed cruck visible, 2 trenched purlins; another truss of indeterminate type also partially visible. Parlour wing with roughly hewn roof timbers exposed in upper room, 3 bays, purlins with bark retained in part.