TOWN HALL (SESSIONS HOUSE)

Statutory Address: TOWN HALL (SESSIONS HOUSE), MARKET PLACE

Parish: Sleaford

National Grid Reference: TF 06795 45870

1. 5312 MARKET PLACE (West Side) ) -------------- 16.7.49. Town Hall (Sessions House). No 1,

II* GV

2. 1831 by local architect H E Kendall. Gothic. 2 storeys in ashlar. 1st floor has 5 windows of 4 lights, mullion and transom and quatrefoil, under arched dripmould Right hand corner has rectangular dripmould and slightly different window. Arcaded ground floor of 6 4-centred arches to Market Place, with moulded labels and embattled string. Full-height buttresses at angles, and between end bays and centre 3 with 'Gothic' canopies and capping at 1st floor height. Moulded corbel table and embattled parapet. Extension to right (No 1) is later but of similar style. 3 storeys. Embattled parapet with end turret to right. 3 windows, chamfered surrounds, Gothic glazing. Centre window on lst floor is shallow canted bay with centre light only and embattled parapet. Ground floor has 2 arched windows and arched doorway with Gothic fanlight and plain door. Buttresses to 1st floor level.

Forms a group with the Drinking Fountain in the centre of Market Place