LONG BARN

Statutory Address: LONG BARN

Ordnance survey map of LONG BARN

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Haccombe with Combe

HACCOMBE-WITH-COMBE COMBEINTEIGNHEAD SX 90 71

GV II

Former farmhouse. Probably C16 origins with early C17 and C18 alterations, thorough renovations of the 1970s. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings ; thatched roof, gabled at ends ; right end stack, 2 rear lateral stacks. Plan: Evidence of a 3 room and through passage plan of the early C17, lower end parlour to the left, now heated by a rear lateral stack but formerly heated by a front lateral stack dismantled in the 1970s. Other 1970s alterations include the removal of the partition between the 2 higher end rooms and enlarging the passage into a stair hall. The roof timbers appear to be late C18 or C19 but the re-use of some smoke-blackened timbers suggesting that the house may have originated as a late medieval open hall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 5 window front, gable end to the road, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 4 of the first floor windows. C20 porch into stair hall to left of centre, French window to left of porch. C20 1-, 2- and 3-light timber casements with glazing bars. Interior: The lower end parlour has an urn-stopped ovolo-moulded crossbeam, partly dressed off, and exposed joists ; the rear lateral stack with a fireplae with a cambered lintel. The room to the right of the entrance hall has an open fireplace, reduced in size, with a chamfered lintel and a cream oven. Roof: Probably late C18 or C19 pegged roof trusses with some re-used sooted rafters and battens. In spite of the C20 alterations, Long Barn is important for group value in the village being one of number of early traditional houses, gable end to the road.