WOODLAND MANOR HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Jul-1984

Statutory Address: WOODLAND MANOR HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of WOODLAND MANOR HOUSE

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Ivybridge

Details

SX 65 NW ERMINGTON WOODLAND 1/50 23/4/52 Woodland Manor House (formerly listed as Woodland Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse which is the surviving part of a former manor house. Circa C16 and C17. Stone rubble, partly rendered. Hipped scantle slate roof, partly replaced with asbestos slates. Two tall storeys. Long five to six window range. Mainly C18 sashes with glazing bars in reduced openings. Ground floor with a two-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion window and another window with chamfered wooden lintel and part of moulded wooden frame. String course at floor level. C20 two storey rendered porch to left of centre. Large stone chimney stack over front wall to right. Another external chimney stack at rear. Interior: very high ceilings with stopped chamfer beams. Former hall has fireplace with massive chamfered granite lintel. It appears that this is a wing and all that remains of a larger house. Woodland Manor was the seat of the Woodlands of whom Sir Walter de Woodland was a servant to the Black Prince.