THE OLD KINGS ARMS

Statutory Address: THE OLD KINGS ARMS, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD KINGS ARMS

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Winsham

WINCHAM CP CHURCH STREET (West side) ST30NE 4/98 The Old King's Arms - GV 11

Former inn, now private house, at end of row. Late Cl8/early C19. Local stone rubble, facade rendered and colourwashed; Welsh slate roofs between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 'U'-plan with central throughway; two storeys, street elevation 3 bays. Plinth, band course to upper cill level; sash windows of 25 panes to ground floor and 20 to first, in plain openings: to lower bay 2 an elliptical-arched throughway, the arch having keystone and impost blocks, and a pair of boarded doors, one with a wicket gate. C19 extension to rear, with timber casement windows visible on south flank, one of which has a semi- circular-arched head. Interior not inspected. Attached an noth side is Manor Cottage (qv).