FORMER COTTAGE AND ADJOINING PUMP APPROXIMATELY 5 METRES TO SOUTH OF SOUTH FARMHOUSE

Name: FORMER COTTAGE AND ADJOINING PUMP APPROXIMATELY 5 METRES TO SOUTH OF SOUTH FARMHOUSE

Parish: Berrington

BERRINGTON C.P. EATON MASCOTT

Former cottage and adjoining pump approximately 5 metres to south of South Farmhouse

GV

II

Cottage, latterly dairy, now store. Late C16 with mid-to late C19 partial rebuilding. Timber framed with red brick nogging; partly rebuilt in red brick, painted to north-west ; plain tile roof. Two framed bays aligned north-east/south-west; baffle-entry plan. One storey and attic. Central gabled eaves dormer to south-east with 2- light wooden casement. Framing: square panels, 2 from sole-plate to wall-plate; straight corner braces. North-west front: 2 segmental- headed 2-light C19 wooden casements flanking central boarded door; 2-light segmental-headed wooden casements in right-hand gable end; collar and tie-beam truss with queen struts and V-struts exposed in left-hand gable end with 2-light wooden leaded attic casement; small C20 casement at rear. Late C19 cast-iron pump adjoins north-west wall. Interior: framed north-east end wall and cross-wall; cambered tie beams; single purlins with wind braces; chamfered posts; central truncated stack with newel staircase adjoining to south-east; chamfered beam to south-west bay and large plain joists to north-east bay. The difference in floor construction might suggest that there was formerly an open hall in the south west bay and the floored upper end in the north-east bay; the first floor in the possible former hall is probably a C17 insertion and the stack, staircase and the baffle-entry arrangement also later alterations.

National Grid Reference: SJ5368505802