BOYERS LODGE

Statutory Address: BOYERS LODGE, WARREN LANE

County: Leicestershire

District: Blaby (District Authority)

Parish: Leicester Forest East

LEICESTER FOREST EAST WARREN LANE SK 50 SW 4/47 Boyer's Lodge

II

House. Early C17, with left bay rebuilt C19-C20, and early C18 rear wing. Refurbished c.1985. Timber-frame with whitewashed brick infill is exposed in right gable and is visible inside in original rear wall. Front is roughcast. Granite rubble plinth. Rear wing is of narrow brick with burnt headers. Thatched- roof, brick chimneys. Irregular T-plan. One storey and attic, 3-bay front. Right bay have C20 3-light barred wooden casements, those to ground floor bowed, those to attic in large thatch eyebrows. Ground floor of left bay has similar 2-light bowed window and C20 arched double doors. Gable ends and rear wing have matching casements. C20 lean-to in angle to rear of right bays. Interior has timber-framing with long tension braces in wall between left bays, and stop- chamfered spine beams and joists. Thomas Boyer, one of the keepers of the Royal Forest, is recorded in 1628 as one of several purchasers of Forest land. The house is said to be of the only surviving keeper's lodge associated with Leicester Forest. (John Nichols, History and Antiquities of the County of Leicester, 1775-1811, Vol. IV, p.785).