VENISON LARDER 20 METRES OF SERVICE WING AT STAPLEFORD HALL

Statutory Address: VENISON LARDER 20 METRES OF SERVICE WING AT STAPLEFORD HALL

Parish: Freeby

SK 81 NW FREEBY STAPLEFORD PARK

6/50 Venison Larder 20 M north of Service Wing at Stapleford Hall

G.V. II

Venison larder. 1820. Coursed and squared ironstone with limestone ashlar dressings and Collyweston slate roofs. Moulded plinth and bargeboarded gable with finial. Single storey, octagonal plan with gabled porch. Windows are ogee double lancets with flat heads, hood moulds and shield stops. Porch has moulded Tudor arched door with hood mould and in each side, a double lancet. Larder has a double lancet on each of the remaining 7 sides. Above, octagonal wooden cupola with louvred double lancet openings topped with octagonal wooden finial and wind vane in the shape of a whale. Interior has hanging rails and winch mechanism in cupola.