BADGERS COURT

Statutory Address: BADGERS COURT, 43 AND 45, SHROPSHIRE STREET

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Market Drayton

National Grid Reference: SJ6743434050

MARKET DRAYTON C.P. SHROPSHIRE STREET (south-east side) Nos. 43 and 45 (Badgers Court)

GV II

House, now 2 shops and flat. Dated 1651, with mid-to late C19 alterations. Rendered timber framing and plain tile roof. L-plan; 2 framed bays (formerly jettied to front) with rear wing. 2 storeys. 2 gables to front. Brick stack behind ridge just off-centre to right. 3-window front: first-floor segmental-headed 4-pane sashes. shop-fronts consisting of probably mid-C20 projecting 3 x 1 plate glass windows with fascia and late C19 surround with carved brackets supporting moulded cornice; recessed doorway with mid-C19 surround consisting of flanking convex pilaster strips with roundels above and panel above door. Lean-to addition in angle at rear. Reset doorway in rear wing with 4 raised and fielded panels. Interior: square-panelled timber framed right-hand end and rear walls (rear wall with exposed wattle and daub and woven-lath panels). Ovolo- moulded spine beams. Formerly jettied first floor; bressumer with sunk chamfer, carved geometrical patterns, and dated "1651 .:. GS"; evidence of former moulded sub-bressumer or brackets (see each end). Inserted C19 cast-iron posts to support first floor. Re-ordered C17 panelling, some in rear corridor with carved blind arcading and frieze. Late C17 door with 6 raised and fielded panels also in rear corridor. Local people report complete framing with expressed pegs, noted when the render was removed