COCKFOSTERS

Statutory Address: COCKFOSTERS, THE HOLT

District: North Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: St. Paul's Walden

TL 11 NE ST PAUL'S WALDEN THE HOLT (North side)

7/162 Cockfosters

II

House. N crosswing C16, hall range early C17, low rear extension C19. Timber frame, dark weatherboarded, flint and red brick casing to ground floor. Steep old red tile roofs. A small T-plan roofed 2-storeys house facing E, at rear of-small farmyard. Very large internal chimney with back-to-back open fireplaces at junction of the 2 parts with spacious lobby entrance beside stack with room for winding stair. 4-window long front with gabled N wing not projecting. 2-light casement to 1st floor. Moulded brick capping to flint casing to ground floor suggests a late C17 or early C18 date for this change. Half-glazed flush-beaded door flanked by 3-lights recessed casement windows. Interior has exposed frame with 2-bays N crosswing with ogee stops to chamfered beam, 3 arched recesses over lintel of fireplace, axial ovolo moulded beam without stops, squint-butted scarf joint, heavy inclined queen-posts to clasped-purlin roof. Hall-range has soot blackened re-used rafters, clasped-purlin roof without wind-braces, infilled cellar, chamfered axial floor beams with ogee stops to ground and 1st floors as if there originally were attics.