THE CHEQUERS WITH WALL AND OUTHOUSES FRONTING CHEQUER LANE

Name: THE CHEQUERS WITH WALL AND OUTHOUSES FRONTING CHEQUER LANE

District: North Hertfordshire

Parish: Preston

TL 1724 & TL 1824 PRESTON HITCHIN ROAD (West side)

8/95 & 9/95 The Chequers with wall and outhouses fronting Chequer Lane

GV II

House, sometime a public house, with wall and outhouses. C17 or earlier, brick casing and parallel rear wing early C18, recorded as the "Chekers" in 1788, where the manor courts of Temple Dinsley were held, closed as a public house 1959, renovated and extended in 1960s. Timber frame front range, red brick elsewhere and as casing to front range, and infill panels to frame exposed on E gable end. Roughcast gable triangle at W and rear part. Steep old red tile roofs. 2-storeys and cellar, 3 windows long house on road junction facing S, with 2-storeys and cellar parallel rear wing projecting to E and W. S front has plinth and red and blue bricks in Flemish-bond with lighter red dressings to openings and alternating with blue headers in segmental arches below the plat-band. Flush 2-lights casement windows with small panes. Brick casing to W gable later than front. Large internal chimney a third from W end, and projecting E gable chimney with tumbled brick offsets. E end has exposed frame with collar and tie-beam of a clasped-purlin roof and storey-height studs. C20 large segmental flat topped bow window in middle of front. Cellar under W room. Part of rear range projecting at E has plinth, plat-band, box eaves, and moulded brick corbelling to kneeler of moulded brick gable parapet rising to internal gable chimney. S window has light red gauged flat arch. Segmental arches to small windows in end. Cellar below. From rear corner a C20 2-storeys brick and tile wing extends to the NW with entrance door flanked by windows. From SW corner of front range a 2M high brick wall runs NW with battered buttresses, a boarded gate with square piers, and linking to a single-storey gabled outhouse along the N boundary of the site. This has a gable parapet and blocked openings to road and brick infill over a timber sill plate at NE. Interior of house has axial beams, 3-bays framed structure, and large open fireplace to chimney at W end of larger middle bay. Space for lobby-entrance in front of stack, and for stair behind. One cellar is brick vaulted.