HILL END FARM COTTAGE, 1 AND 2, AND ADJOINING DAIRY

Date of most recent amendment: 08-Feb-1988

County: Hertfordshire

District: North Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Langley

TL 12 SE LANGLEY LANGLEY END

4/64 Hill End Farm Cottages, 14.1.77 1, and 2, and adjoining dairy (formerly listed as Hill End Farmhouse and Barn)

GV II

2 farm cottages, outhouses, and dairy all linked in one range. Circa 1911 by E.L. Lutyens said to be for Mrs. Fenwick. Dark red brick in English-bond with lighter red dressings and tile heads to vent-slots in dairy. Red tile-hanging to 1st floor in recessed centre. Steep pitched red tile roofs with continuous tiled eaves corbel but without any bellcast to eaves. The cottages form a single 16-storeys rectangular block facing N with upper floor lit by gable windows to E and W and a large gable central behind the chimney on the S but the front recessed in the centre giving a 2-storeys elevation between lower wings. Moulded plank doors, small-pane wooden flush casements painted white, and roofs of small outhouses on frontage linked to main roof over cross-passages. Massive central red brick chimney with clasping corner pilasters and waisted top. Linked to roof of W outhouse a long single-storey dairy building with similar roof and eaves detail and only 3 small ventilation slots along N side to road. (Pevsner (1977)223: Lutyens Exhib Cat (1981)p.194).