WINCHHILL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WINCHHILL FARMHOUSE

District: North Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: King's Walden

TL 12 SW KINGS WALDEN WINCH HILL

3/45 Winchhill Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa 1600; brick faced, rear extensions and renovated later C19. Timber frame roughcast with sandy red brick facing and steep pitched old red tile roof. 2-storeys, cellar and attics facing E with gabled rear stair turret at end of cross-passage, left of centre. EXTERIOR: Asymmetrical E front with damaged C20 windows. N and S gable external chimneys with wide chimney breast in old brick, and similar large projecting chimney to rear wall of middle room now enclosed in rear extension. INTERIOR: Cross-passage has remains of early-C19 wallpaper, underneath which board panelling to left wall. 2 Jacobean heavy moulded door frames with jamb stops. Broad winding Jacobean stair around octagonal central mast with pyramid-plus-ball finials rises through 2 floors to attics where 2 contemporary doorways open to separate accommodation. Broad stopped and chamfered crossed beams to middle room of range. Spine beam to all floors. To S wall, stone moulded 4-centred arch fireplaces at ground and first floors, and brick 4-centred arch fireplace at second floor. Evidence of wall painting mostly lost at time of inspection (February 2003) although some may remain under lathe and plaster. Former cross passage at service end. Brick stairs to cellar, which has flint walls and wide opening under elliptical brick arch. Double purlin roof structure.