OLD PONDYARDS

Statutory Address: OLD PONDYARDS, REDBOURN ROAD (A5)

District: St. Albans (District Authority)

Parish: St. Michael

TL 10 NW ST MICHAEL REDBOURN ROAD (A5) (west side)

9/310 Old Pondyards

II

House. Built probably as a lodge and storehouse in mid-late C17, altered in late C17, when it appears to have been converted wholly to residential use. Tall red brick structure of square plan. Plain tile roof with parapeted gable ends on N and S sides. 2 storeys and attics. Moulded brick floor band and cornice, the bands originally interrupted in centre of S side and in 2 places on N side, presumably for hoist doors, but remade in late C17. Ridge chimney stack near N gable end,possibly also a late C17 insertion. Front elevation has a central casement to ground floor, 1st floor and attic, the 1st floor window original late Cl7 with 3 leaded lights. W elevation has 2 C17 casements to ground and 1st floor, 3 and 4 lights. Interior with 2-storey newel staircase in NW angle. E elevation with C17 lean-to extension and exposed hoist beam below eaves. Built in connection with the Fish Ponds of Gorehambury estate.