PENSWELL AND RED TREE HOUSE

Statutory Address: PENSWELL AND RED TREE HOUSE, PENSWELL CROSS

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Rattery

RATTERY PENSWELL CROSS SX 76 SW

6/188 Penswell and Red Tree House - - II

House subdivided into two, formerly farmhouse and adjoining schoolroom. Circa early C16, hall floored circa late C16 to early C17, later wing at lower end. Rendered and colourwashed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Three room and through passage plan, originally with open hall, hall now floored and lateral hall stack inserted at front. Unheated inner room. Small stack at rear of lower end. Stone turret at rear of hall. Later wing at right angles to front of lower end used as schoolroom and now part of Red Tree House. Two storeys. Asymmetrical fenestration of C20 windows including large French window to hall right, with slate hanging above. Lateral stone stack of centre and through passage door to left with C20 glazed porch. Later gabled wing projecting at right angles to left lower end with large C20 windows in gable end. Gabled stair turret at rear of hall and later rear outshuts. Interior: Rough chamfered hall ceiling beam with one scroll stop, mainly ceiled but two chamfered joists enforced with scroll stops. Lateral hall fireplace with chamfered slate lintel with straight cut stops and stone rubble jambs. Plastered inner room partition. Newel stairs at rear of higher end of hall with renewed stairs. At head of stairs a pair of chamfered doorways with carpenters mitres. Roof trusses with side-pegged lap-jointed apices and collars from through passage over hall and inner room. Over lower end, one smoke-blackened truss over passage, and smoke- blackened rafters. This truss and several others over lower end have morticed apices and collars, side-pegged, and threaded purlins. The house has been subdivided into two and Penswell occupies the hall and higher end and Red Tree House occupies the lower end and the former schoolroom wing.