THE STABLES TO LEADENHAM HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE STABLES TO LEADENHAM HOUSE, RECTORY LANE

County: Lincolnshire

District: North Kesteven (District Authority)

Parish: Leadenham

LEADENHAM RECTORY LANE SK 95 SW 3/21 The stables to Leadenham House -

GV II

Stable block. 1833 by E J Wilson. Coursed limestone rubble and ashlar. Slate roofs. Ashlar plinth, quoins and plain bands. Quadrangular plan, with gate and walls to west side. Single storey and attics. West front has cen- tral slightly projecting ashlar gateway, with large moulded round arched open- ing and plain impost band, wood and iron gates, topped with plain cornice and parapet. Either side lower 3 bay walls with blank lower sections and above a plain band, and then 3 moulded round arched blind openings. Slightly project- ing pavilions at either end also have blank lower walls, with corner pilaster strips a band and 3 moulded round arched blind openings, another band and then single Diocletian windows, each topped with an open pediment. Within the courtyard the eastern range has 4 segmental carriage arches with double plane doors, and above a single central round headed opening surmounted by an open pediment. The north and south ranges have central arched doorways with 3 win- dows to either side and above a central round headed opening surmounted by an open pediment. The south range has a C20 garage doorway broken into it.