HOLNE COTT

Name: HOLNE COTT

Parish: Holne

National Park: DARTMOOR

HOLNE - SX 76 NW

4/180 Holne Cott - - II

House, formerly hunting lodge to Holne Park. Circa late C18 or early C19 remodelled and extended in circa 1840, since reduced in size by demolition of east end. Stuccoed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof, with gabled ends with pierced wavey bargeboards and pendants. The east and front gables have moulded bargeboards, probably later replacements. Rear wing has pierced wavey eaves fascia. Asym- metrical design in Tudor gothic style with gabled cross wing to right hand of obtuse angle to main range. Circa mid C19 wing at right angles to rear of crosswing. Left hand (east) end reduced in height to single storey and roofless. 2 storeys. 3-window range overall. Right hand bay is gable end of cross wing. At centre of main 2-window range to left is a gabled porch with moulded bargeboards and pendant, flush panel doors and 2-light side windows. Windows are 3-light ovolo moulded mullion- transom casements with glazing bars and with pointed arch glazing bars in top lights. Window to right of porch is same but 2-lights. Right-hand return of cross wing has square bay with similarly designed windows and ariel on timber brackets. Parallel rear wing, the first floor overhangs and is supported on timber posts. Interior has some late C18 and early C19 joinery including panelled doors and architraves and fielded panel shutters. Between main range and cross wing a moulded elleptical arch with keyblock and pilasters. Early to mid C19 staircase with turned balusters. Drawing room has recently installed late C19 Art Nouveau marble chimney- piece with horseshoe shaped arch decorated with carved horsechestnut foliage and the spandrels decorated in Art Nouveau style with lilly leaves swirling like drapery. Inside there is a print depicting a landscape, inscribed "Scene from the window of Holne Cottage. The property of Sir B Wrey, Bart", published by F C Lewis 1820.