WOODFIELDS FARMHOUSE AND NO 8

Statutory Address: WOODFIELDS FARMHOUSE AND NO 8, WOODFIELDS

District: Ribble Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley

SD 63 NE AIGHTON, BAILEY & CHAIGLEY WOODFIELDS

8/35 Woodfields Farmhouse and No. 8

II

House, C17th. Sandstone rubble, partly rendered, with slate roof. 2 storeys. The south-west wall has a cross wing at its right-hand end. On each floor is a sashed window with plain stone surround under a C17th hood. The gable has a coping with kneelers. The recessed central section has a sashed window with glazing bars and plain stone surround, with a door with plain stone surround to its right having a section of C17th drip mould remaining. On the 1st floor is a 3-light chamfered mullioned window with hood. To the left is a 2-storey gabled porch with coping and kneelers. On the ground floor is a doorway with plain surround, on the 1st floor a 3-light chamfered mullioned window with hood. To the left of the porch is a later lean-to, the left-hand gable of the main house having windows with plain reveals, a coping and a brick chimney cap. The south-east wall of the cross wing has, at its left-hand end, a 3-light rebated and ovolo-moulded mullioned window on the ground floor, and a 6-light mullioned and transomed window with inner hollow chamfer and outer chamfer on the 1st floor. To the right is a chimney stack with a 2-storey gabled porch to its right. This has a plain stone door surround with '-GA 1813' underneath a triangular moulded hood. Above is a sashed window with glazing bars and plain stone surround. To the right of the porch there is a sashed window with glazing bars and plain stone surround on each floor. Interior. The main block has a chamfered and stopped firehood bressumer and heck post with some of the studs of the spere visible. This spere shielded the original entrance in the south-west wall, through the porch.