KINGSWEAR STATION

Statutory Address: KINGSWEAR STATION, THE SQUARE

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Kingswear

SX 8851 KINGSWEAR THE SQUARE

15/151 Kingswear Station

- II

Railway station. Circa 1864. Painted horizontally boarded timber frame, and rendered plinth. Corrugated asbestos hipped roof with projecting eaves with moulded cornice. Rendered chimney stacks on ridge. Rectangular station building with entrance ticket office, waiting room and offices etc and platforms behind with train shed over and long platform extending to north east with canopy. Single storey regular but asymmetrical eight window entrance front with double set back to right. Tall two-light casements with glazing bars with plain un- moulded timber architraves and aprons. Two doors with similar surrounds, rectangular fanlights and panelled and glazed doors. Flat roofed wooden canopy over front with moulded cornice, zigzag fascia and boarded soffit probably con- cealing iron brackets. Train shed over platforms and line adjoining north west has boarded sides and timber trusses with iron rod bracing and clad in corrugated asbestos with glazed ridge. Platform extends to north east has canopy on iron lattice piers. The Dartmouth and Torbay line was opened in 1859 and the section from Churston to Kingswear was began in 1862 and completed in 1864.