WALL APPROXIMATELY 5 METRES SOUTH EAST OF FAULKBOURNE HALL

Statutory Address: WALL APPROXIMATELY 5 METRES SOUTH EAST OF FAULKBOURNE HALL

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Faulkbourne

TL 81 NW FAULKBOURNE

3/32 Wall approx. 5 metres south-east of Faulkbourne Hall

GV II

Wall. C16 or earlier, altered in late C17. Red brick in English and irregular bond. From a point approx. 5 metres SE of the S corner of Faulkbourne Hall it extends approx. 20 metres to the SSW, where it is continued by a later wall (unlisted). One gateway with Tudor head of gauged brick. Built upon 7 wide brick arches, visible just above ground level on the outer (ENE) side, covered by the higher ground on the inner side. Approx. 3 metres high, the upper 0.50 metre rebuilt. This is the remaining fragment of a much longer wall, probably enclosing a garden, most of which was demolished when the SE wing of Faulkbourne Hall was added. The purpose of the arches is not clear; they appear to be too wide for bee boles, but bee boles may be present below existing ground level.