ST OSYTH WICK FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: ST OSYTH WICK FARMHOUSE, WICK ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ST OSYTH WICK FARMHOUSE

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: St. Osyth

ST. OSYTH WICK ROAD TM 11 NW 6/209 St. Osyth Wick Farmhouse - II

House. C16 of possibly earlier origin with later rear wing and alterations. Timber framed and plastered. Red plain tiled roofs. Off centre -attached shaft and left external red brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys now L-plan. West face. 3 window range of small paned vertically sliding sashes. Off centre right 2 panelled door with top light, moulded surround, diamonds to frieze, flat canopy on brackets. Rear face with later forward wing to right, now used as main entrance. 3 window range ofmainly 3 light small paned casements, 6 panelled door, frieze with patera and ball flower motifs, side panels carved with wodemen, heads and chain flowers, possibly from elsewhere. The extension with later lean-to, 2 small paned vertically sliding sashes and C20 windows. Interior. Part of heavy timber frame visible, stop chamfered bridging joists, close set wall studs, cambered tie beams with pegs for arched braces, halved and bridled top place scarfs. Simple 2 arm crown post roof cut off to north now with C18 structure. Adjacent to chimney stack on first floor are widely spaced wall studs with halved arch brace showing. Back to back inglenook fireplace, partly restored, original straight mantle beams over. Some C18 panelled and vertically boarded doors with original ironmongery. C18 alcove cupboard.