ST CLERE'S HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Jul-1986

Statutory Address: ST CLERE'S HALL, ST CLERES LANE

Ordnance survey map of ST CLERE'S HALL

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: St. Osyth

Details

ST. OSYTH ST. CLERE'S LANE TM 11 SW 10/172 St. Clere's Hall (Formerly 29.4.52 listed as St Clairs Hall in Spring Road) I GV Aisled Hall and crosswings. C14 with some C16 alterations and additions to crosswings and later alterations and additions. Exposed timber frame. Red plain tiled roofs. Both 2 storey crosswings originally jettied at first floor level, the right now underbuilt but with jetty to gable supported by end brackets. Arched bracing to left crosswing. 3 light casements to crosswing first floors, that to right with transom and pightle hooks and a similar window to ground floor. Moulded jetty bressumers. Ground floor left crosswing with central C18 small paned bow, 3 light and 4 light mullions to right and left. The hall with right 4 light and left 2 light windows. C20 door, moulded surround, carved spandrels. To the rear of the hall is a later tall weatherboarded turret. Off centre red brick chimney stack to aisled hall, 2 external stacks each to right and left crosswings, that to front left, stepped with 2 restored octagonal shafts. Red brick 2 storey porch to rear of left crosswing. Single storey lean-to to right crosswing. The C16 red brick extension to the left crosswing and has a gardrobe incorporated in the chimney stack. Internally, the 2 bay aisles remain, the great octagonal posts with moulded capitals and bases, arched braces to tie beams and side plates. Reversed eaves assembly. Stop splayed scarf joint with square vertical butts, bridles and edge pegs. Side purlin roof. Radiocarbon dated to circa 1350. Remains of the screen in the west wall and a crenellated wall plate on the east wall. Staircase incorporates C17 work. Large red brick fireplace with mantel beam over. Various original windows throughout the house. East wing, of 2 bays originally jettied at both ends, halved and bridled top plate scarf, 2 armed elongated octagonal crown post roof. The wing was later extended to south in two phases. Moated site. C.A. Hewett The Development of Carpentry 1200-1700. RCHM 7.