THRUSHELBALL

Statutory Address: THRUSHELBALL

District: West Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Thrushelton

SX 48 NW THRUSHELTON THRUSHELTON

3/343 Thrushelball

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17, late C20 rear wing. Stone rubble, whitewashed and plastered, C20 tile roof gabled at ends, gable end stone stacks. The original plan may have been 3-room and through passage with a 2-storey porch, the hall heated from an end stack on the wall opposite the passage. Disturbance to the right gable end wall suggests that an inner room has been demolished. The lower end may have been inheated originally and used as a shippon or storage with loft over a first floor entrance at the rear, blocked with cob infill was discovered during C20 alterations and was probably a loft entrance. In the C19 a stair was inserted in the through passage, stair removed in the late C20 when a rear wing was added to the house. 2 storeys. 3 window approximately symmetrical front with a gabled 2-storey porch in the centre with an outer doorway under a timber lintel. C20 fenestration the windows being 2-light casements with glazing bars except for the window to the former hall, ground floor, right which is a similar 3-light casement. Interior Exposed joists in the porch which continue in the former passage. No partition between passage and hall. The hall has a large fireplace with a chamfered lintel with ogee stops. Exposed joists in the hall are roughly-chamfered with some, runout stops surviving. The lower end room has a small fireplace with a timber lintel and rough exposed joists. Roofspace not inspected. In the early C20 a slate roof was replaced by thatch and in the late C20 the thatch was replaced by tiles and the roof timbers replaced.