COTTAGE APPROXIMATELY 2 METRES EAST OF COURT COTTAGE

Statutory Address: COTTAGE APPROXIMATELY 2 METRES EAST OF COURT COTTAGE

Parish: Chagford

National Park: DARTMOOR

SX 68 NE CHAGFORD

3/19 Cottage approximately 2 metres east - of Court Cottage

GV II

Cottage. Mid C19. Partly-plastered granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins and some brick dressings; granite stack with plastered brick chimney shaft; corrugated iron roof (probably thatch originally). Plan: small but relatively tall square 2-room plan cottage facing west. The larger room has a lateral stack on the right (south) side. 2 storeys. Exterior: 1-window front. Front door to right is now behind C20 flat-roofed porch. To left a small service lobby includes a small window with pointed brick head and containing a Y-pattern of glazing bars. This lobby has hipped roof. First floor of main block contains central 12-pane sash with flat stucco architrave. Roof is hipped on all sides. Rear wall includes a 16-pane sash with flat stucco architrave to each floor. It also contains a Victorian post box. Interior: has plain C19 carpentry and joinery detail. This cottage is one of a group of varied listed buildings which make up the hamlet of Thorn.