COLEHANGER FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COLEHANGER FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of COLEHANGER FARMHOUSE

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: East Allington

EAST ALLINGTON SX74NE Colehanger Farmhouse 4/39 II

Farmhouse. C17 or earlier original, with C20 extension. Roughcast stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof, hipped right hand end with massive rendered stack with weathering and tapered cap. Plan: The house was probably larger originally. It now has a 2-room plus main range with no evidence of a passage between the rooms. The left hand room has a massive gable end stack with what might be a smoking chamber projecting behind it and a small 2-storey wing at the front which might have been a porch. The right hand room also has a gable end stack and has what appears to be a stair turret at the front. The existing stairs rise between the 2 rooms at the back. There is a 1-room plan wing behind the right hand room which was raised to 2 storeys in C20 and a C20 outshut behind the left hand room. The ground at the left end falls away steeply and the ground at the right hand end rises. The outbuilding behind (north of) the house now a cattle shed was originally a house with a lateral stack and chamfered plinth. This might have been a separate house or part of the main house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window south front. All C20 casements C20 wide French window to right of centre. At the left hand end of the front there is a small 2 storey gabled wing which might have been a porch or stair turret and at the right hand end of the front the shallow projection is probably a stair turret. In C20 the space between the 2 projections was infilled with a glazed conservatory. At the left hand end there is a massive projection both a slated roof, beside the stack which was probably a smoking chamber. At the rear (north) a wing to left raised to 2 storeys is late C20 with flat roof and to the right a C20 single storey outshut. Interior: The left hand room has a chamfered cross-beam with bar stops and gable end fireplace with chamfered cambered wooded lintel, its stops (if any) are buried. There are no other exposed features inside and the other cross-beams are said to have been replaced. The first floor and roof structure were not inspected the roof timbers are said to have been replaced. Note: "At Colhanger are the remains of an old Manor House" (Hoskins).