MANOR FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MANOR FARMHOUSE, CAMBRIDGE ROAD

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Croxton

TL 25 NE CROXTON CAMBRIDGE ROAD (South Side)

6/99 Manor Farmhouse 4. 9.84 II

Farmhouse. Early C16 with C18 kitchen wing to north and C19 extension to east. Timber-framed and plastered and pebbledashed; C19 gault brick and reused ashlar. Plain tile roofs and slate roof to east. Two storeys. Main range of two timber-framed bays with two bayed jettied crosswing to west and C19 brick extension to east possibly replacing original service wing. South elevation; crosswing with moulded bargeboards and jetty bressumer. Leanto main entrance in angle with main range has C19 panelled door. Three ground floor windows include one horizontal sliding sash window and one tlhree-light casement window with iron glazing bars; one similar first floor casement window and three horizontal sliding sash windows. Rebuilt red brick side stack to west and two ridge stacks. Interior: Double-ogee moulded ceiling beams to first and second floors of crosswing and chamfered diagonal beam. Cross beams to main range with wide or hollow chamfers and roll moulding.

RCHM West Cambs. p69, mon.3, plate 99 VCH, Vol. V, p36