THIRTEEN TOMBS AND NINETEEN TOMB STONES FLANKING CHURCHYARD PATH TO UNITED REFORMED CHURCH

Name: THIRTEEN TOMBS AND NINETEEN TOMB STONES FLANKING CHURCHYARD PATH TO UNITED REFORMED CHURCH

Location

THIRTEEN TOMBS AND NINETEEN TOMB STONES FLANKING CHURCHYARD PATH TO UNITED REFORMED CHURCH, HORN LANE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire

Parish: Linton

TL 5646 LINTON HORN LANE (South-West Side)

16/176 Thirteen tombs and nineteen tomb stones flanking churchyard path to United Reformed Church

GV II

Thirteen chest tombs and obelisks and nineteen tomb stones. C19, flanking churchyard path a----i on south-east side, j---m on north-west side; distances measured in feet from north-west wall of chapel. (a) c.nine feet. Obelisk, limestone, draped urn on pedestal with moulded base and an inscription to Mary wife of Joseph Garrett 1861; (b) c.fourteen feet. Chest tomb, limestone, moulded plinth with fluted quoins, panels inscribed to John Stevenson Blackman 1834 and others; (c) c.nineteen feet. Obelisk, limestone, square plan with diagonal buttresses and stepped cap, inscription in foiled panel to Jane Ward 1863; (d) c.twenty-four feet. Chest tomb, limestone, moulded plinth with fluted quoins and panels inscribed to Thomas Gayfen 1881; (e) c.thirty-one feet. Obelisk, limestone, square plan with angle buttresses, stepped cap and finial with inscriptions in foiled panel to John Wilkinson of Hadstock Hall, 1876 and others; (f) c.forty-eight feet. Chest tomb, limestone, moulded plinth with fluted quoins, and panels inscribed to William Foster 1842 and others; (g) c.fifty-seven feet. Chest tomb limestone, moulded plinth with fluted quoins, and panels inscribed to Joseph Stallbrass 1852 and others; (h) c.sixty-two feet. Obelisk, limestone, square plan with needle on pedestal with stepped base inscribed on raised panels to William Hales 1871 and others; (i) c.sixty-seven feet. Chest tomb, limestone, with moulded plinth, fluted quoins, and panels inscribed to William Dweey 1887 and others; (j) c.nineteen feet. Chest tomb, limestone and marble, moulded plinth, fluted quoins, and oval marble panels inscribed to John Kidman 1828 and others; (k) c.twenty-four feet. Chest tomb, limestone, on moulded plinth with fluted quoins, and panels inscribed to Daniel Taylor 1827 and others; (l) c.thirty-five feet. Chest tomb, limestone, with moulded plinth, fluted quoins and panels inscribed to Buck Smoothy of Hadstock 1835 and others; (m) c.forty feet. Chest tomb, limestone, on moulded plinth with fluted quoins and panels inscribed to George Nichols 1831 and others. The item also includes nineteen tomb stones with C19 dated inscriptions.