LOWCOTE HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 02-Mar-1987

Ordnance survey map of LOWCOTE HOUSE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: Huntingdonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Sawtry

Details

TL 18 SE SAWTRY WOODWALTON LANE (South Side) 5/55 Lowcote House 3.5.76 (formerly listed as Bottom Lodge Farmhouse)

II House. Circa 1670, late C17 and C18. Timber-framed, exposed, and plain tiled roof with partly rebuilt ridge stack. The original L-plan has a kitchen wing at the rear which was extended later in C17. Two storeys. Three front windows, including a blocked window opening to a closet opposite the stack. Downward wall bracing to main wall posts of four bays. Two ground floor modern wood casements. The kitchen wing is also timber-framed, exposed and plain tiled. Single flue ridge stack rebuilt above the ridge. In the angle, an C18 addition of red brick, English bond with steeply pitched concrete tile roof, dentil eaves cornice and original side stack. Two storeys. Segmental arch to reproduction twenty pane, hung sash. Similar arch to three-light window, each light with a hung sash. The principal entry was changed to east end of this addition. The original entry was probably to a lobby in the north wall of mid C17 range. Interior: The parlour at the east end of the 1670 range has C18 wall painting to remaining four walls. There is a pattern of vertical tendrils with leaf and fruit in blue, red, black. The framing is of comparatively short lengths and this is particularly visible in the rear wall frame, now exposed internally. The original hearths have been replaced. The extension to the kitchen wing is visible. The frame of the original gable end adjoins that of the addition. This addition is in two bays and may have been of single storey originally. The tie beams may have been cut and raised over the doorways at first floor when the floors were inserted.

R.C.H.M. Hunts.