GLEBE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GLEBE FARMHOUSE, SCHOOL LANE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: Huntingdonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Kings Ripton

TL 2676 KINGS RIPTON SCHOOL LANE (North Side) 19/49 Glebe Farmhouse

II

House. Early C17 and C19 and C20 alterations to the exterior. Timber-framed, rendered and part brick cased. Plain tiled roof and red brick axial ridge stack, rebuilt in two periods above the ridge. L-plan, with lobby entry to main range to rood. Modern first and ground floor openings and doorway to the lobby. Crosswing at north west end. Timber-framed, rendered and plain tiled. Three bays including the bay at the east end which may be an extension. Two storeys. The rear wall has two horizontal sliding sashes. Interior: The back-to-back inglenooks have been substantially rebuilt. The framing in both main range and crosswing is exposed showing the separate construction of the framing of both ranges. The crosswing has arch braced tie beams, and one remaining long straight windbrace. The roof over the main range has been rebuilt C20. Deeds of the property indicate that it might have been built in 1620.