WELLS HOUSE AND RANGE ADJOINING TO REAR

Statutory Address: WELLS HOUSE AND RANGE ADJOINING TO REAR, 2, SPA WELL LANE

Ordnance survey map of WELLS HOUSE AND RANGE ADJOINING TO REAR

District: East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Snaith and Cowick

Details

SNAITH AND COWICK SPA WELL LANE SE 62 SW (west side) West Cowick 2/93 No 2 (Wells House) and range adjoining to rear GV II House and adjoining stable/store-house range. House late C18 - early C19 with later C19 alterations, including re-roofing; stables/store-house late C19 with earlier C19 origins and C20 alterations. Brick with Welsh slate roofs. House: double-depth plan with 2-room central entrance-hall east front; stables/store-house adjoining to rear. Forms north-east side of courtyard to former brewery. House: 2 storeys with attic, 3 bays; symmetrical. Rendered plinth, incised in imitation of ashlar. 6-fielded- panel door and late C19 stained glass overlight in doorcase with acanthus leaf and lions-head scrolled brackets carrying corniced hood. 16-pane sashes in flush wooden architraves with sills and channelled stucco flat arches with fluted keys; central first-floor 12-pane sash in similar surround. Stepped eaves. Truncated ashlar kneelers to gables. Late C19 end stacks. Right return has hung and sliding sashes to ground and first floors, single attic sash. Partly-blocked attic door to left return. Range to rear, north side: 2 low storeys, 3 first-floor openings. Three C20 ground-floor windows, 2 first-floor C20 windows, steps to first-floor board door to right. South side has C20 windows beneath original arched openings. Interior: house has open well staircase with ramped and wreathed handrail and plain balusters, 6-fielded-panel doors in architraves; not fully investigated. Formerly brewery-master's house and inn (The Malt Shovel), associated witih late C18 - early C19 brewery to south (qv) and later C19 Crown Brewery to west (qv).