RECTORY FARM COTTAGE

Statutory Address: RECTORY FARM COTTAGE, STATION ROAD

County: Cambridgeshire

District: Huntingdonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Abbots Ripton

TL 27 NW ABBOTS RIPTON STATION ROAD (North East side) 9/19 Rectory Farm Cottage

GV II

Cottage. C15 aisled hall with C16-17 crosswings and insertion. Extended late C2O at rear. Timber framed rendered and combed wheat reed thatch roof half hipped. C17 red brick ridge stack, and side stack of similar period to north crosswing. Insufficient of the aisled hall remains to be certain of the plan, but the present house with its additions now forms a double ended hall house. Two storeys. Hall range has two small pane first floor hung sashes. Doorway to a baffle entry. Each of the crosswings has a similar small pane hung sash on first and ground floors. Inside: One truss of the aisled hall remains but without its original rafters. The roof has been rebuilt. There are however original wall plates to front and rear walls. There is evidence of bracing in the heads of both arcade posts. Back-to-back inglenook hearths of raised coursed insertions have been inserted probably at the time when the ceiling was made. The south crosswing is of two bays with a substantial side purlin roof. The north crosswing has an inglenook of brick. RCHM: Hunts mon (5) HRO: Survey report and drawings