OLD HILLEND FARMHOUSE AT HOME FARM

Statutory Address: OLD HILLEND FARMHOUSE AT HOME FARM, HILLEND LANE

Ordnance survey map of OLD HILLEND FARMHOUSE AT HOME FARM

District: Tameside (Metropolitan Authority)

LONGDENDALE HILLEND LANE SJ 99 SE (north-west side) 7/53 Old Hillend Farmhouse at Home Farm

- II

Farmhouse, now barn and stable. 1604 on door lintel although successively altered in later centuries. Coursed rubble, watershot stone and brick with slate and graduated stone slate roof. 2 storeys with a central 2-storey porch and a l-bay cottage added as a wing to the left in C18. Stone plinth and quoins. Central porch has a chamfered door surround with dated lintel, a continuous first floor band, 2-light double-chamfered stone mullion first floor window (mullion removed) and a coped gable with kneelers incorporating a dovecote. Left of the porch are two 3-light chamfered stone mullion ground floor window and 2 flat-faced 3-light first floor windows. C19 doors have been inserted to left and right and the right has two 2-light windows (one with mullion removed). Two 5-light double-chamfered mullion windows to right elevation. Hipped roof of C20. The C18 cottage has a door and a 2-light flat-faced mullion window on each floor. The internal walls and floors and the original roof construction have all been removed. The rear wall is C20 brick.