LOWER MILTON FARMHOUSE

Name: LOWER MILTON FARMHOUSE

District: East Devon

Parish: Payhembury

PAYHEMBURY ST 00 SE 3/84 Lower Milton Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse. Late C17, part was rebuilt in the mid or late C19. Plastered walls, partly late C17 brick, and part cob on stone rubble footing, the C19 rebuild in local stone rubble; stone rubble and brick stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof. Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east. At the left (south- west) end is a parlour with an end stack. The other side of the passage is the former kitchen with an axial stack backing onto a small unheated room at the right end which was probably a buttery or dairy. The stairs and other services are housed in probably integral 2-storey outshots across the back. In the C19 the parlour end lids rebuilt and the house modernised. At the same time, the original kitchen was upgraded as a dining room and a kitchen stack inserted into the right end of the outshots. This refurbishment might be associated with a dateplaque of 1353 erected on the nearby cellar (q.v.). 2 storeys with lean-to woodshed on the right end. Exterior: irregular 4-window front of C19 and replacement C20 casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is left of centre and it contains a part- glazed C19 panelled door behind a C20 gabled porch. The roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right. The ridge returns to a rear gable over the C19 kitchen whereas the eaves are carried down over the outshots. There is at the back an oak-framed window which might date as early as the late C17. Interior: the parlour is C19 with no carpentry detail exposed. The centre room axial beam has shallow chamfers with scroll stops; there is a similar finish to the oak lintel of the fireplace there. Roof not inspected although straight principals from A-frame trusses show at first floor level.