CLYST HYDON COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Ordnance survey map of CLYST HYDON COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Devon
East Devon (District Authority)
Clyst Hydon

CLYST HYDON ST 00 SW 2/28 Clyst Hydon County Primary School - GV II

School. Dated 1861. Local sandstone rubble with dressed volcanic trap quoins and Bathstone ashlar details; stone stack with C19 brick chimneyshaft; C20 tile roof (formerly slate with bands of scallop-shaped slates). Plan: T-plan building. The main block faces south-west and contains one large classroom. The entrance porch is on the right (north-east) end. A 1-room plan block projects at right angles to rear. This rear block maybe secondary. There is a stack between the two blocks. Both blocks are single storey. The main block has a symmetrical 5-window front. All the windows are Bathstone, they have 2-centred arch heads and contain Y-tracery. The original glazing bar pattern survives only in the tracery. There is a large central 3-light window flanked by pairs of 2-light windows. There is a gable containing a plaque covered with a coat of arms over the central window. The roof is gable-ended and all the gables have shaped kneelers and coping. There is a large 4-light window in the same style as the front ones in the left end and a similar 2-light window in the rear wall. The entrance porch is on the right end. It is gabled and entered from the rear through plank double doors. Its gable-end contains a stone window with an elliptical head, 2 lights with Y- tracery. Above it is a plaque inscribed AD 1861. The rear block is similar in style but here the windows are square-headed. Interior: not inspected. The front playground is a terrace above the level of the road and it is revetted with a local stone rubble wall. This is an attractive small village school. It forms part of a group of listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of St Andrew (q.v).

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John H. Sparkes. Source Historic England Archive