THE MOUNT

THE MOUNT, B1208

THE MOUNT, B1208

North Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)
Broughton

SE 9807 BROUGHTON B 1208 (south-west side) Castlethorpe 18/30 The Mount

GV II

Farmhouse. Early-mid C19. Red brick in Flemish bond with yellow brick stacks. Welsh slate roof. L-shaped on plan: 2-room central entrance-hall south front with 2-room double-depth wing to rear right. 2 storeys, 3 bays; symmetrical. Chamfered plinth. 2 stone steps to round-headed entrance with painted rubbed-brick arch containing recessed Tuscan columned door-case with plain entablature, 6-panel door and recessed fanlight. Unequal 15-pane recessed sashes with wooden architraves, reveals and blind boxes, stone sills and painted rubbed-brick cambered arches. 2-course first-floor band. First floor: unequal 9-pane sashes beneath rubbed brick cambered arches. Painted raised eaves band, moulded brick cornice and projecting wooden guttering. Hipped roof. Corniced axial stacks to rear and right return. Right return: 12-pane ground-floor sashes, first-floor band, unequal 9-pane first-floor sashes; all windows in reveals with sills and brick cambered arches. Interior: open-well staircase with ramped and wreathed handrail, cut string, plain ribbed balusters and turned newel; moulded dado rail to entrance hall; original chimneypieces, panelled window shutters and doors in architraves to front rooms.