STATION-MASTER'S HOUSE

Statutory Address: STATION-MASTER'S HOUSE, STATION ROAD

District: East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Cottingham

National Grid Reference: TA 05094 32897

COTTINGHAM STATION ROAD TA 03 SE (east side) 8/30 Station-master's house GV II

Station-master's house. 1846, probably by G T Andrews for York and North Midland Railway. Red brick with slate roofs. 2 storeys. L-shaped plan. Ashlar plinth, sill band. 4-panelled door, with overlight with intersecting glazing bars, in pilastered doorcase to re-entrant angle flanked to left by sash with glazing bars under cambered gauged brick arch. First-floor ashlar sill band to 2 similar, smaller, windows. Rear range has sash with glazing bars and sill flanked by two C20 sashes with radial glazing formed out of blocked round-headed doors. Impost band. First-floor band; sash with glazing bars. End elevation has a canted bay with sashes with glazing bars. First floor band, sash with glazing bars. Oversailing eaves, paired axial stacks with strainer arches to main range, axial stack to rear range.