SPA WOOD COTTAGE

SPA WOOD COTTAGE

Devon
North Devon (District Authority)
Filleigh

FILLEIGH FILLEIGH SS 62 NE 5/46 Spa Wood Cottage - - II

Eye-catcher and well-house. Circa 1730, much modernised circa 1970. Coursed rubble partly rendered with some ashlar dressings. Modern tiled roof. Palladian form, the slightest villa front, with the gable apex broken through by a central tower. Main elevation of 3 bays with a C20 brick extension to right. Stone plinth band rendered above, coursed squared rubble to the tower, C20 rendered infill to the archway. The archway has 2 above 2 windows and central door, all C20 timber, central oculus above all. Large 2-light window in bay to left. Impost band to arch. Pyramid tile roof to tower. On the entrance front the form of central tower with skirted outshut on 3 sides is more apparent. 2 storey front, 3 windows, central doorway, again all C20 timber. External modern brick stack to right. Interior heavily altered. Said to have originally contained a basin for the chalybeate spring in the open archway and presumably some accommodation for a spring keeper. A part of the improvements to Castle Hill carried out in the 1730's possibly under the guidance of Lords Herbert and Burlington.