BLEASE HALL

BLEASE HALL, B6254

South Lakeland (District Authority)
Old Hutton and Holmescales

SD 549891 OLD HUTTON & HOLMESCALES B6254 (off South side)

G.V. II*

House. Probably c.1600 for Robert Bateman; masons probably the Gibson family who worked on Levens Hall. Slobbered rubble with quoins. Graduated slate roofs with moulded copings and kneelers. Originally Hall with cross-wings although north wing may have formed part of earlier building; south wing demolished early C19. 2 storeys with cellar and attics; 4 bays overall(1:1:1:1). Present main entrance through late C20 gabled porch adjoining south return. Garden elevation: North wing has part-glazed door with casement to left; 5-light 1st floor window, 4-light attic window, both mullioned and transomed under hoodmoulds with labels. Hall has central full-height bay with 8-light (1:3:3:1) king-mullioned and transomed window to each floor (blocked until 1985); 2-light mullioned window under hoodmould with labels to 1st floor left, remains of similar window to 1st floor right. Rear wall of hall rebuilt c.1830; rear of wing retains part-blocked cellar door with window to right, both with chamfered surrounds. Large projecting chimney to north end; stepped cylindrical mid chimney and south end chimney, all rendered. Interior: Hall entered by studded plank door in (reset?) chamfered surround with false 4-centred head. Large fireplace with moulded segmental arch opposite has panelled door in architrave to either side; left-hand door leads into former parlour with foliate plaster frieze, right-hand door leads to dog-leg oak stair with square newels, turned balusters (renewed 1985) and moulded handrail. 1st floor of hall retains remains of fine plaster ceiling with 9 ft diameter vine-scroll decoration, figures, frieze, and plaster moulding to beams. Wing has 3 braced trusses with carpenters' numbers. Main timbers throughout are stop-chamfered. At time of survey (June 1985) building is being refurbished to a high standard with plasterwork cleaned and repaired and panelling replaced.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Adrian Allchin. Source Historic England Archive