POOLE METHODIST CHAPEL

Ordnance survey map of POOLE METHODIST CHAPEL

Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)
Poole

POOLE C.P. SJ 65 NW 1/81 Poole Methodist Chapel - - II

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, 1834 (stone tablet over door). Red brick in Flemish Bond with hipped slate roof. Single storey, 3 bays. Panelled door with bead and flush panels and upper section picked out in planted beads to form Gothic motif with "Y" tracery. Heavy moulded frame with overlight of seven radiating daggers, picked out in beads on a solid board infilling. Semi-circular bullnosed label surmounted by lamp fitting and elliptical tablet inscribed Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, with the date. Two-light Gothic timber windows with "Y" tracery and bullnosed brick label above. Eaves dentil course of bullnosed bricks. Lead hips. Interior: Pitch pine panelled reading desk flanked by three steps each side. Three central panels set forward and decorated with beads, one panel wide return and single flanking panels. Ovolo moulded plinth and ogee cornice. The stairs have turned balusters and newels. The three-panel reredos has a wide centre panel with semi-circular head and garlands separated from the narrower side panels by reeded muntins. The narrower panels also have garland decoration, flat tops with rose features and a beaded cornice. Rosewood communion table with twisted legs fronted by plain communion rail with two returns, square balusters and end posts. Rosewood treadle organ with panelled ends and reeded columns with round candlestick support discs. Plain board filled softwood benches. Elliptical wall cleats supporting cast iron strapwork backplates to the former light fittings at the front and rear of the chapel.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Howard W Hilton. Source Historic England Archive