GRAMMAR SCHOOL (FRONT RANGE ONLY)

Statutory Address: GRAMMAR SCHOOL (FRONT RANGE ONLY), RIBBY ROAD

District: Fylde (District Authority)

Parish: Kirkham

National Grid Reference: SD4154732037

KIRKHAM RIBBY ROAD SD 43 SW 9/34 Grammar School (front range only) - - II

Grammar school and headmaster's house, 1909-11 by F.H. Greenaway of London. Rendered brickwork above a brick plinth, sandstone dressings and green slate roofs. A long, roughly symmetrical building in Free Style with C17 antecedents with a picturesque grouping of gables, bays and tall chimney stacks. 2 storeys. Headmaster's house on left has a central gable with a two-storey canted bay window to the left of the door. Central block is recessed, with gables at either end, a central porch which breaks forward slightly in line with a square clock cupola placed like a louvre on the roof. To the right the hall roof rises to full height and breaks forward at right angles, presenting a wide gable over a tall canted bay window with a battlemented top. To the right again is a single storey office block with a central gable. All windows have mullions and transomes. Detailing is simple, but openings are chamfered and the hall gable is coped. Interior: Hall of 6 bays, ceiled above the collar of archbraced roof. Simple panelling. Canted bay to south, 5-light window to north. History: The school was founded in the town in 1549 and moved to present site in 1911. The use of a London architect is explained by the School's connection with the Drapers' Company.