HORSEFORD FARMHOUSE

HORSEFORD FARMHOUSE

Devon
North Devon (District Authority)
East Worlington

EAST WORLINGTON SS 71 NE 4/5 19.4.77 Horseford Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa 1500, remodelled circa 1600, extended later in C17, low end rebuilt early C19. Rubble and cob, rendered and colourwashed; left half with slate roof, right half with hipped thatched roof, stacks with C19 brick shafts. Plan and development: originally a 3-room and through-passage plan, the lower end to the left including the passage was entirely rebuilt in the early C19 creating a wide stairhall in place of the passage and a parlour at the left end. At least the hall of the original house was open to the roof but because of limited access to the roof it is uncertain whether the inner room was also open and divided from the hall by a low partition. Circa 1600 the hall and probably the inner room were floored and a lateral stack inserted at the front of the hall. The gable end stack of the inner room is probably of this date. Later in C17 a dairy wing was built on the back of the inner room. Lower end substantially altered early C19. Exterior: Early C19 2-window left-hand end with sash windows of 4 and 12 panes. To right a 2-window range with the large lateral rubble stack of the hall; windows to earlier part with 3-light C19 casements with close-set glazing bars. Right return with projecting gable end stack of the inner room. 3-light chamfered wooden- mullioned window to the rear on first floor. 2 front door openings, to right into early C19 portion with half-glazed door, also door opening inserted into the upper room, plank door. Interior with the inner room, now a kitchen, with central chamfered and stepped- stopped axial ceiling beam, blocked fireplace, with a wooden bressumer, adjacent to fireplace winder staircase with wood threads. Doorway from inner room to hall with a heavy chamfered wooded frame with semi-circular head, shouldered mortice and tenoned joints each with 2 wooden pegs; central hall with C18 cupboard and door, fireplace blocked. Early C19 part of the house with contemporary joinery including doors and staircase. Roof: early part of the house with a 2-bay smoke-blackened roof, raised crucks over the hall; 2 trusses with morticed apexes, morticed cambered collars, 2 rows of continuous trenched purlins, diagonally-set ridge, full set of smoke-blackened rafters.