CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Oakford

SS 92 SW OAKFORD OAKFORD

5/146 Church of St Peter - 5.4.66 GV II

Parish church. C15 tower, remainder of church rebuilt 1838 by Richard Shackleton Pope of Bristol; 1882 restoration, mostly of the chancel, by Edward Ashworth, further restorations of 1903 and 1905 by E Buckle; reseating by Harbottle Reed in 1923. Stone rubble with slate roof. Plan: Perpendicular tower, large rectangular nave of 1838 described as 'carpenters gothic' by Davidson and presumably originally galleried. In 1882 Ashworth made the chancel more 'correct' and it was further altered, "raised and improved", (memorial brass) in 1903. Tower arch opened up 1905. It is not clear when the galleries were removed. Shallow chancel, nave, west tower, south-east vestry, south porch in centre bay of south side. Exterior: C15 battlemented tower with corner obelisk pinnacles; diagonal buttresses and a 3-sided north-east stair turret awkwardly abutting the nave. Small 2-centred west doorway probably reconstructed 1838; 3-light Perpendicular west windows with same medieval volcanic stonework; 2-light belfry openings. Gabled chancel with diagonal buttresses and a high 3-light C19 Perpendicular east window. The 5-bay nave is buttressed with tall 3-light lancet windows and a tall gabled porch on the south side with a chamfered 2-centred doorway with a stone inscribed "AD 1838" in the gable. Interior: Large and light. Plastered walls; chamfered tower arch with an inner chamfered order at the top; stone chancel arch on moulded corbels. 4 1838 tie beam roof trusses with king posts and decorative cusped details. Rather plain furnishings: circa late C18 communion rail with barley sugar balusters; C20 timber altar and reredos; probably C19 octangonal font with blind quatrefoils on the bowl; 1882 timber drum pulpit and prayer desk by Harry Hems of Exeter; set of plain 1923 benches by Harbottle Reed. Monuments and stained glass Numerous C18 and C19 wall monuments; one C17 wall monument to Margrett Spurway and John Spurway, died 1691 and 1692 : Knotted curtains frame an inscription panel with a child carved in relief, leaning on one elbow carved below. West window signed Heaton Butler and Bayne circa 1905; east window with memorial date of 1871 probably by William Wailes; south window in chancel pretty Art Nouveau design; easternmost window on north side of especial interest, commemorating Major General John Spurway, died 1903 by the Danish designer, Baron Arild Rose & Croix; glass executed either by Tiffany or Lowndes and Drury.

Devon Nineteenth-Century Churches Project.